Key Contacts
 

District Administration

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Commissioner, Jalandhar Division,
Jalandhar.
2224549 2459661
2458058
Deputy Commissioner,
Jalandhar
2224783, 5083536 2459664
5082131
2456091
Additional Deputy Commissioner(General) 2224268 2220028
Additional Deputy Commissioner(Dev) 2223559 2224208
Asstt. Commissioner (General) 2224727 2452722
Asstt. Commissioner (Grievances). 2224417 2224242
Executive Magistrate 2224806  
Sub Divisional Magistrate Jalandhar-I 2225007  
Sub Divisional Magistrate Jalandhar-II 2235115  
Sub Divisional Magistrate Phillaur 01826-222600  
Sub Divisional Magistrate Nakodar 01821-220042  
Sub Divisional Magistrate Shahkot 01821-260991  
District Transport Officer 2224278 2237122
NIC, Jalandhar 2236144  
District Revenue Officer 2224417  
Deputy Economic & Statistical Advisor 2223804  
Special Land Acquisition Collector 2271078  
Deputy Director, Local Government 2223426 2458943
Tehsildar, Jalandhar-1 2225995  
Tehsildar, Jalandhar-2 2225995  
Tehsildar Nakodar 01821-220021  
Tehsildar Phillaur 01826-222539  
Tehsildar Shahkot. 01821-260894  
Superintendents (DC Office) 2224806  

Judicial Department

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
District & Sessions Judge, Jalandhar 2458384 459739
District Attorney 2459739  

Ministers and MLAs

Name of the MLAs Constituency
Chuni Lal Bhagat
(Jalandhar West)
98142-94790,99889-99540,0181-2254031
Ajit Singh Kohar
(Shahkot)
98147-88253
Sarwan Singh Phillaur,
(Kartarpur)

0181-2482376,98145-69300

Manoranjan Kalia
Jalandhar Central
0181-2235400,0181-2459813, 94172-99963,98142-27899
Avinash Chander
(Phillaur)
98766-81111, 98729-90007
K.D.Bhandari,
(Jalandhar North)
0181-6540461,98140-62353,98555-62353
Pargat Singh
(Jalandhar Cantt)
94635-00077
Pawan Kumar Tinu
(Adampur)
0181-2754986,94652-37907
Gurpartap Singh Wadala
(Nakodar)

98141-10015,98155-80060

Police Department

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
ADGP(Office cum Residence) 2203740 2203740
IG Zonal 2203740 2456491
DIG Jalandhar Range 2261230  
Senior Superintendent of Police 2226497,
2452444-48
2459789, 2263222
POLICE CONTROL ROOM LINES 221041-43,46  
POLICE ACADEMY PHILLAUR 08126-222061,223018  
Punjab Armed Police ( PAP)
ADGP PAP 2456274 2456120
IG PAP 2456521 2226445
DIG TrainingPAP 221034 2456859
DIG PAP Administration 2456521  
DIG Training II PAP 2456208 2226951
AIG PAP 2456275 2455517
PAP Control Room 456272  
PAP GO Mess 2456491  
Golf Club 2220090  
Border Security Force
IG BSF 2235561,456534  
BSF PBX 2249080-82  

Land Records Punjab

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Director Land Records Punjab, Jalandhar 2254935  

District Offices

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Assistant Labour Commissioner 2223960  
Conservator of Soil 2452647 2456294,2461700
Chief Agriculture Officer, 2225005  
Circle Education Officer 2457280 2258378
District Treasury Officer, Jalandhar 2224379 2227427
Deputy Director, Sainik Welfare 2455423  
District Welfare Officer 2225757  
District Social Security Officer 2459634  
DM Punjab Schedule Caste Corporation 2223289  
District Small Savings Officer 2224599  
District Employment Officer 2225791  
District Education Officer (Secondary) 2402078 2205420
FISHERIES (FFDA) 2225657-2463335  
Joint Director, Public Relation 2458065 2459795
Superintendent Jail 2402709 2403344
Director, Puspa Gujral Science City, Jalandhar 01822-239909, 239830 2458114, 2240914
WAKF Board Jalandhar 2282371  

Civil Surgeon/Civil Hospital Department

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Civil Surgeon, Jalandhar 2224848 2459730
Assistant Civil Surgeon 2227982 2459696
District Health Officer 2227982 2272253
Drugs In-charge 227982,2230933 2250434
Medical Superintendent 2227560  
Dental Surgeon 2230933 2273666
Deputy Medical Commissioner,
Punjab Health System Corporation
2227982 PP 2258989
In-charge Leprosy 2227982 PP 2208700
Director Medical College 2238299  
EMERGENCY-Hospital 2227006  

Municipal Corporation

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Commissioner, Municipal Corporation 2227215
2255244
 
Mayor, Municipal Corporation 2459575
2273213
 
XEN 2226638  
Octroi Supdt. 2223237  
Water & Sewerage 2457254  

Improvement Trust

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Executive Officer 2459824  
Trust Engineer 2459834  

Town Planning

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Divisional Town Planner 2223688  
Senior Town Planner 2452507  

Punjab State Electricity Board

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Engineer-in-Chief 2222286
2225182
 
Dy Chief Engineer(SE)- next to CE 2235066  
SE Distribution 2225847  

Forest Department/Corporation

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Divisional Conservator of Forests,
Bist Doab Circle Jalandhar
2255740 2225318
Divisional Forest Officer, Phillaur 01826-222537  
Divisional Manager, Forest Corporation Phillaur 222284  

Cooperative Department

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Registrar Cooperative Society, Jalandhar 2224636  
Dy RegistrarCooperative Society Jalandhar 2224709  

Civil Supplies & Other Connected Departments

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Dy Director 2235778 0161-2460121
DFSC 2223986 2456660
Regional Manager, PUNSUP 2452029
2452393
2272206
2464905
District Manager, PUNSUP 2452029
2452393
2272206
2464905
District Manager Markfed 2455583 2272366
District Manager, WAREHOUSING 2273138 2230356
District Manager, FCI 2457983
2225638
2455088
District Manager, Mandi Board 255676 795134
District Manager, Punjab Agro 2457634  
Xen Mandi Board 2255739  
Dy DMO 2255676  
Secretary Market Committee 2255469
2258066
2293248

Drainage Department / Bist Doab Canal

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Superintending Engineer, Drainage 2254633  
Executive Engineer, Jalandhar Drainage Div 2254415  

Government and Aided Colleges

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Principal, D.A.V. College, Jalandhar. 2255641 to 43 2255661
Principal, Doaba College, Jalandhar 2291837, 2294579-2291851
Principal, Layalpur Khalsa College (Boys) 2207061,2458398 2222961
Layalpur Khalsa College (Women) 2223337 2225280
SD College for Women 2455122 2231102
Principal H.M.V. College 2253710 2253719
Principal K.M.V. College 2291637- 2291741 2292375
Principal B.D. Arya College 2265177-2260267. 2260985
Principal Apeejay College 2225204 2404252
Principal Regional Engg. College 2293652,2293301 2293652
Registrar, REC, Jalandhar 2291120  
Guru Nanak Dev University Evening College 2253022  
Director Regional Centre 2201882  
Govt College of Education Jalandhar 2458911  

Sports Department / Youth Welfare

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Dy Director Sports 2235359  
Distt.Sports Officer 2459829 2262004
Director Youth Welfare 2204038 2258096
Sports School 2254334  
GURU GOBIND SINGH STADIUM 2220242  
Hans Raj Badminton Stadium 2459793  

Excise and Taxation

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Dy. Excise & Taxation Commissioner (Admin.) 2225677 2226101
Asstt. Excise & Taxation Commissioner -I 2235915  
Asstt. Excise & Taxation Commissioner -II 2458726  


Central Government Departments

Doordarshan / All India Radio

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Doordarshan PBX 2254256 to 2254264  
Director, Doordarshan, Jalandhar 2254268 2205101
Superintending Engineer
Doordarshan, Jalandhar
2250977 2250966
Chief Producer, Doordarshan, Jalandhar 2254265 2254266
PBX ALL INDIA RADIO 2452511 TO 13  
Station Director, All India Radio. 2458177 2452395
Control Room, All India Radio. 2225413  

Press Information Bureau

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Information Officer 2224844  
Asstt. Information Officer, 2224243  
Incharge, Information Centre. 2224053  

Passport Office, Jalandhar

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Passport Officer, Jalandhar. 2225991  
Superintendent Administration 2455287  
Superintendent DA/MRG 2452601  
Superintendent Index 2223274  
NIC Computer Cell 2225990  
FAX 2223278,2452352
Tele Enquiry 2225589, 2225590, 2225591

Postal Audit & Accounts Department

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Dy. Director, Accounts& Audit 2224383 233345 Kpt.
Sr./ Chief Accounts Officer. 2224744 231828 Kpt.
Junior Accounts Officer, Jalandhar 2224742  
Senior Superintendent
Post Office, Jalandhar
2224807
2227637
2226593
Sr. Post Master 259850 2280940
Asstt. Supdt. Post Office. 2282974 2235871

Telecom Department

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Chief Gen. Manager Telecom Jalandhar 2459805 2459806
Director (F&A) 2210924 2273325
Dy. GM, Telecom. 2284468 2223858
Dy. GM, City, Telecom. 2455004  
Commercial Officer, Telecom. 2211020 2282855

Customs and Central Excise

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Dy Commissioner Customs 2457274 2463803
General Section, Central Excise 2459851  

Income Tax Department

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Commissioner , Income Tax 2459692 2459065
Commissioner, Income Tax (A) 2459718 2270322

Northern Railway Department

Name of the Officer with Designation Office Residence
Railway Enquiry 2456072, 2456073, 131, 2456365, 2456366  
Station Superintendent
Jalandhar City.
2456240 2456235
Station Superintendent
Jalandhar Cantt.
2260288  
Railway Enquiry, Jalandhar Cantt. 2262131, 260131  
Asstt. Transportation Manager, Railway 2459847 2455157
Railway Police Station 2223932